Westerner Dairy Showcase Results

2019 Show Results

Congratulations to the breeders & exhibitors at the 2019 Westerner Dairy Showcase.  151 Holsteins were judged by Jeff Stephens, ON.

Pictures @cowsmo


Grand Champion, Best Bred & Owned and Best Udder
Wendon Goldwyn Alberta, 1st Mature Cow, Wendon Holsteins, AB
Reserve Grand Champion
Stranshome Heztry Nali-Red, 1st 5 Yr Old, Fred Fornwald & Sons, MB

HM Grand Champion
Donfield Doorman Bridget, 1st Sr 3 Yr Old, Fred Fornwald & Sons, Harold & Miriam Sweetnam, Mark Sweetnam, MB


 

R&W Grand Champion
Stranshome Heztry Nali-Red, 1st 5 Yr Old, Fred Fornwald & Sons, MB

Reserve R&W Grand Champion
Kozak Aussie Destiny Red, 2nd Sr 2 Yr Old, Kozak Holsteins, AB

HM R&W Grand Champion
Westcoast Action Regina, 5th 5 Yr Old, Westcoast Holsteins, BC


 

Intermediate Champion
Donfield Doorman Bridget, 1st Sr 3 Yr Old, Fred Fornwald & Sons, Harold & Miriam Sweetnam, Mark Sweetnam, MB

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Mosnang Solomon Liquify, 1st Jr 2 Yr Old, Mosnang Holsteins, AB & Stanhope Wedgwood, BC

HM Intermediate Champion
Benbie High Octane Ciara, 1st Jr 3 Yr Old, Benbie Holsteins, SK


 

Junior Champion
Trinal Love to Win, 1st Jr Yr, Westcoast Holsteins, BC

Reserve Junior Champion
Wedgwood Avalanche Rosie, 1st Summer Yr, Wedgewood Holsteins, BC

HM Junior Champion
Roselane Unstopabull Hailey, 1st Jr Calf, Wendon Holsteins, AB


 

R&W Junior Champion
Roselane Unstopabull Hailey, 1st Jr Calf, Wendon Holsteins, AB

R&W Reserve Junior Champion
Lavender Jordy Razzle Red, 1st Sr Calf, Lavender Farms, BC

HM R&W Junior Champion
Mosnang Ammo Whisky 7 P, 1st Int Yr, Mosnang Holsteins, Rimbey, AB


 

Junior Breeders Herd


Wendon Holsteins, AB

Breeders Herd


Wendon Holsteins, AB

Premier Awards


Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Benbie Holsteins, SK

Herdsman Award
Mazylake Holsteins, AB

 

 

Westerner Dairy Showcase Youth Show Results

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Congratulations to the exhibitors at the Youth Show!

Conformation Results
Showmanship Results

Grand Champion heifer went to Johannes Renecker (ON) with Kozak Solomon Divine (1st Junior Calf) and Reserve Champion, Hannah Vanderlinde (AB) with Lucky Meihaven Jordy Rien (1st Senior Calf). HM Champion was Jasmine Lemke (BC) with Triple S Trouble Joyride (2nd Senior Calf).

1st in Junior Showmanship was Jasmine Lemke (BC) with Triple S Trouble Joyride, 1st Intermediate and Grand Champion Showman was Ethan Nienhuis (SK) with Robella Avalanche Barbie and 1st Senior and Reserve Champion was Alice Hehli (AB) with Mosnang Undenied Access.

Thank you to Select Sires Genervations for sponsoring the youth show.,

WDE Results

Alberta Bred! Congrats to Skycrest Holsteins, Athabasca, AB on breeding this great cow! Skycrest Mincio Prickles EX-94 was 5th in the 5 Year Old class at World Dairy Expo 2019, she is owned by Oakfield Corners Dairy, Oakfield NY.

IMG_5478
Photo @Ella Wright

WCC 2019

Congrats to all of the exhibitors, the organizing committee and volunteers on another great Western Canadian Classic!

Highlights for Team Alberta were

  • 1st Herdsman Award
  • 2nd Premier Province
  • Reserve Grand Champion- Paige Whalen, Roselane Unstopabull Hailey-Red
  • HM Grand Champion- Leighton Slingerland, Mosnang Ammo Whisky 7
  • 1st Junior Clipping team- Trinity Congdon & Emma Huisman

Full results are up on the WCC website!

WCC 2020 will be held in Brandon, MB.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

CAHC Mid-Summer Classic and Udderly Unique Achievement Day Champions

The Central Alberta Holstein Club hosted their annual Mid-Summer Classic on July 3rd in Lacombe.  The show was held in conjunction with the Udderly Unique 4-H Club Achievement Day. Mike Flaman (SK) was the official for the show.

IMG_0208

Grand Champion
Corlane Crew Limonade- 1st Summer Yr- Mosnang Holsteins


Reserve Grand Champion
Mosnang Dempsey Score- 1st Jr Yr-  Mosnang Holsteins


HM Grand Champion
Mosnang Can’t Be Denied- 1st Int. Calf- Mosnang Holsteins/ Beemer Holsteins


IMG_0043-2
Jr. Calf Futurity winner- Mazylake Aftershock Farley- Mazylake Holsteins

Jr. Yearling Futurity winner- Mosnang Dempsey Score- Mosnang Holsteins

Jr. 2 Year Old Futurity winner- Mosnang Beemer Reckoning- Mosnang Holsteins


4-H Champions
Grand Champion- Zoe Meinen- Meihaven Lucky Arizona Myra (Int. Calf)
Reserve Grand Champion- Carson Klugkist- Crestomere Unix Rye (Int. Yr)
HM Grand Champion- Alyssa Congdon- Mazylake Thoreau Alameda (Jr. Yr)

Showmanship
Junior

  1. Levi Congdon
  2. Megan Schrijver

Intermediate

  1. Trinity Congdon
  2. Hannah Vanderlinde

Senior

  1. Carson Klugkist
  2. Zoe Meinen