Judging


Judging Schools & Evaluation Seminars are educational opportunities for breeders, 4-H members and anyone interested in learning more about judging, conformation, reasons, showmanship and breed trends. The purpose of club and provincial judging schools and evaluation seminars are to provide breeders and youth with the tools to make a balanced appraisal of the strengths and weaknesses of dairy cows while keeping in mind that the cows appearance does tell us something about her potential wearing ability or longevity. These are useful tools when purchasing, culling and breeding dairy animals.

Criteria to obtain Aspiring Status
-a minimum of three out of five positive scores at the provincial judging conference
-able to present a well organized set of reasons for class placings
-prepared to judge showmanship classes.

Local judges wishing to become aspiring judges must apply to the Alberta Holstein Judging Committee and request they be considered to attend the Tier II Judging Conference and and after attending the Tier II Conference for a minimum of three years may be considered as an Aspiring Judge.

To obtain Official Status, Aspiring Judges must attain positive scores in three out of five Official Schools attended (after becoming an Aspiring Judge) and obtain practical experience by judging both conformation and showmanship at some shows.

Tier I Judging School held annually in conjunction with the Alberta Dairy Congress.

Club judging schools and evaluations are held throughout the year. Check the coming events calendar for your local club and Branch events

Judges List


Aspiring Judges

Joe Folkerts
51314 Rge Rd 233, Sherwood Park, AB T8B 1K8
(403) 505-1604
joeandjanellefolkerts@hotmail.com

Lee Morey
Box 27, Rochester, AB T0G 1Z0
(780) 206-5164
morey.unique@gmail.com

Chad Crest
Box 85, Athabasca, AB T0G 1Z0
(780) 689-9576
chad.crest@gmail.com

Jason Rietveld
20439 Twp Rd 550, Fort Saskatchewan, AB T8L 4B6
(780) 915-5914
rietben@albertacom.com


Official Judges

Gordon Atkins
248 Varsity Estates Link NW, Calgary, AB T3B 4C9
(403) 247-3645

Norman Atkins
RR2, Leduc, AB T9E 2X2
(780) 986-3810
continentalholsteins@hotmail.com

Dale Bienert
97 Meadow Court Estates 52103 Rg Rd 215, Sherwood Park, AB T8E 1B1
(780) 922-2433
bienertholsteins@hotmail.com

David Chalack
7020 Bow Cres NW, Calgary, AB T3B 2B9
(403) 585-2455
dchalack@altagenetics.com

Don Chalack
24477 Rge Rd 274, Red Deer County, AB T4G 0M4
(403) 227-2142
wendon@telusplanet.net

Markus Hehli
RR3, Rimbey, AB T0C 2 J0
(403) 783-0442
mhehli@hotmail.com

Tom Hofstra
49446 Rge Rd 224, Leduc County, AB T0B 3M0
(780) 941-2485

Erik Klugkist
6, 39240 C & E Trail, Red Deer, AB T4S 2C5
(403) 877-3167
ecbeemer@gmail.coom

Linsey Whalen
Box 786, Millet, AB T0C 1Z0
(780) 387-7406
lchalack@hotmail.com

Orville Schmidt
49452A Rge Rd 234, Leduc COunty, AB T4X 1Y2
(780) 970-8186
southrisegen@yahoo.ca

Lee Simanton
Box 1 Site 15 RR4, Ponoka, AB T4J 1R4
(403) 704-6695
lisalee.s@hotmail.com


Back to Top

%d bloggers like this: