2017 Alberta Dairy Congress Results


alberta dairy congress logo2017 Junior Show Results
Judge: Nicole Crosbie, Caron SK

Grand Champion Showman: Alice Hehli
Reserve Grand: Maryje Bikker

Grand Champion Calf: Alice Hehli- Mosnang Mesdoor Wonderland
Reserve Grand: Tyson Rietveld- Rietveld Lotus Mya


alberta dairy congress logo2017 Black & White Results
Judge: David Chalack, Calgary AB

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Mosnang Holsteins

Grand Champion B & W: MATURE COW- Zimmer Krusade Ava- Benbie/Robella/Zimmer
Reserve B&W: SR 3- Grossville Aftershock Fiona- Rietveld/Butte Holsteins
HM B&W: 4 YR- Lovhill Defiant Rumrunner- Lovholm Holsteins

Intermediate Champion B&W: SR 3- Grossville Aftershock Fiona- Rietveld/Butte Holsteins
Reserve B&W: SR 3- New Mars Godlchip Surviver: Skycrest/ New Mars Dairy
HM B&W: Sr 2- Coytee CH McCutchen Suri: Chubanna Holsteins

Junior Champion B&W: SR CALF- Kenbert Avalanche Belize- Westcoast Holsteins
Reserve B&W: INT CALF- Skycrest Solomon Salmonella- Skycrest Holsteins
HM B & W: INT YR- Kenbert Doorman Raspberry: Kenbert Holsteins


alberta dairy congress logo2017 Red & White Results
Judge: David Chalack, Calgary AB

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Southrise Holsteins

Grand Champion R & W: 4 YR- Lookout Elmbridge Likely Red- Westcoast Holsteins
Reserve R & W: 4 YR- Ronleen Larson Heavenly- Benbie/Robella
HM R & W: JR 3- Craila Laddy Elizabeth- Lucky Hill Dairy

Intermediate Champion R & W: JR 3- Craila Laddy Elizabeth- Lucky Hill Dairy
Reserve R & W: JR 2- Southrise Artie Aloe

Junior Champion R & W: JR YR- Rietben Lotus Mya- Rietveld Dairies
Reserve R & W: SR YR- Sunspark Prodigy Scout- Southrise Holsteins
HM R & W: Southrise Lotus Aspen- Southrise Holsteins

Green Acres Holstein Show Results

The Green Acres Holstein Club 4-H Achievement Day & Open Show was held June 2-3 in Lethbridge.

Judge: Carl Barclay, BC

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor went to Diamond Park Dairy- The Slingerland Family.

2017 Green Acres Show results

4-H Show

Jr. Showmanship- Emma Huisman
Int. Showmanship- Simone Huisman
Sr. Showmansip- Aaron van Steekelenburg

4-H Grand Champion
Diamondpark Brew Jefflyn- 1st Summer Yearling- Leighton Slingerland

4-H Reserve Grand Champion
Huybregts Mogul Melissa- 1st Senior Yearling- Sylvia Slingerland

4-H HM Grand Champion
Quintus Jacoby Jobi 635- 1st Senior Calf- Emma Van Steekelenburg


Open Show

Junior Champion
Pol Butte Formost Freya- 1st Junior Yearling- Van Den Pol Dairy

Reserve Junior Champion
Thornsoyc Snowy Annamieke- 1st Senior Yearling- Thornspyc Dairy

HM Junior Champion
Thornsypc High Octane Trish- 2nd Junior Yearling- Thornspyc Dairy

Grand Champion
Pol Butte Beau Elaine- 1st 5 Year Old- Van Den Pol Dairy

Reserve Grand Champion
Pol Butte Doorman Jazzmin- 1st Jr. 3 Year Old- Van Den Pol Dairy

HM Grand Champion
Pol Butte Ladd Abby P- 1st Sr. 3 Year Old- Van Den Pol Dairy

April 2017 Newsletter

The latest newsletter is now available!
aprilweb

2017 Directors & Committees

Alberta Holstein Directors
Front Row: Benita Hummel, Orville Schmidt, Bob Reck, Dale Bienert, Amanda Hehli, Sue CrestBack row: Joop Garretson, Willem vander Linde, Larry Arvey, Tim Hummel, Joe Folkerts, Andrew Wildeboer, Lee Simanton

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
President: Bob Reck, Past President: Dale Bienert, Vice President: Willem Vanderlinde,
National Director: Orville Schmidt, Secretary/ Treasurer: Benita Hummel

FINANCE:
President: Bob Reck, Past President: Dale Bienert, Vice President: Willem Vanderlinde,
National Director: Orville Schmidt, Secretary/Treasurer Benita Hummel

BUDGET:
Treasurer: Benita Hummel, President: Bob Reck
Committee Chairpersons

ADVERTISING/MARKETING:
Joop Garretsen: Sue Crest, Lee Simanton, Benita Hummel

FIELD SERVICE:
Willem Vanderlinde: Tim Hummel, Sue Crest, Joop Garretsen, Joe Folkerts, Larry Arvay

JUDGING & SHOW:
Andrew Wildeboer, Orville Schmidt, Tim Hummel, Willem Vanderlinde, Joe Folkerts

YOUTH INITIATIVES:
Sue Crest: Lee Simanton, Joop Garretsen, Larry Arvay

AWARDS:
Lee Simanton: Joe Folkerts, Willem Vanderlinde, Andrew Wildeboer

FIELD SERVICE REP: Willem van der Linde

ALBERTA AGM LIAISON: Larry Arvay

BRANCH PICNIC: Joe Folkerts

2016 Branch Awards

The 2016 Branch Awards were presented at the Annual General Meeting on February 17th in Westlock, AB.

Mosnang Holsteins took home a double win with Breeder of the Year and Cow of the Year with Mosnang Lightning Bolt EX-92-2E 1*.  Heini & Ruth Hehli along with their son Markus and his wife Amanda (and 10 month old twins Sawyer & Georgia) were on hand to accept the awards. 2016 highlights for Mosnang included: 17 VG 2 Year Olds, 4 new EX cows, 14 Superior Production awards, 4 Longtime Productions awards, 5 Star Brood Cow awards, involvement in Alberta Milk, Holstein Canada, Alberta Holstein Association, 4-H, WCC & Westerner Dairy Showcase. Congratulations to the Hehli family!

Full writeup on Mosnang Holsteins.

President Bob Reck also presented Dale Bienert  with the 2016 Marj Atkins Achievement Award for his lifetime involvement with the Holstein breed.

Check out the Branch Awards tab on the website for more details on these awards.

 

2016 Annual Report


The 2016 Annual Report is available for all of our members!
2016annualreportweb

Welcome to the new Website!

blogpic2

Welcome to the new website! We’re happy to have a new, modern and up to date website for our members! Leave us a comment letting us know what you think.