WDE Results

Alberta Bred! Congrats to Skycrest Holsteins, Athabasca, AB on breeding this great cow! Skycrest Mincio Prickles EX-94 was 5th in the 5 Year Old class at World Dairy Expo 2019, she is owned by Oakfield Corners Dairy, Oakfield NY.

IMG_5478
Photo @Ella Wright

Branch and National Scholarships

A reminder that both the Alberta Branch and Holstein Canada are now accepting applications for their scholarship programs!

Alberta Branch deadline- Oct. 31, 2019
2019 Scholarship Application

Holstein Canada deadline- Dec. 20, 2019
2019 Application

70028898_2409872489091978_8161456955060125696_o

WCC 2019

Congrats to all of the exhibitors, the organizing committee and volunteers on another great Western Canadian Classic!

Highlights for Team Alberta were

  • 1st Herdsman Award
  • 2nd Premier Province
  • Reserve Grand Champion- Paige Whalen, Roselane Unstopabull Hailey-Red
  • HM Grand Champion- Leighton Slingerland, Mosnang Ammo Whisky 7
  • 1st Junior Clipping team- Trinity Congdon & Emma Huisman

Full results are up on the WCC website!

WCC 2020 will be held in Brandon, MB.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

CAHC Mid-Summer Classic and Udderly Unique Achievement Day Champions

The Central Alberta Holstein Club hosted their annual Mid-Summer Classic on July 3rd in Lacombe.  The show was held in conjunction with the Udderly Unique 4-H Club Achievement Day. Mike Flaman (SK) was the official for the show.

IMG_0208

Grand Champion
Corlane Crew Limonade- 1st Summer Yr- Mosnang Holsteins


Reserve Grand Champion
Mosnang Dempsey Score- 1st Jr Yr-  Mosnang Holsteins


HM Grand Champion
Mosnang Can’t Be Denied- 1st Int. Calf- Mosnang Holsteins/ Beemer Holsteins


IMG_0043-2
Jr. Calf Futurity winner- Mazylake Aftershock Farley- Mazylake Holsteins

Jr. Yearling Futurity winner- Mosnang Dempsey Score- Mosnang Holsteins

Jr. 2 Year Old Futurity winner- Mosnang Beemer Reckoning- Mosnang Holsteins


4-H Champions
Grand Champion- Zoe Meinen- Meihaven Lucky Arizona Myra (Int. Calf)
Reserve Grand Champion- Carson Klugkist- Crestomere Unix Rye (Int. Yr)
HM Grand Champion- Alyssa Congdon- Mazylake Thoreau Alameda (Jr. Yr)

Showmanship
Junior

  1. Levi Congdon
  2. Megan Schrijver

Intermediate

  1. Trinity Congdon
  2. Hannah Vanderlinde

Senior

  1. Carson Klugkist
  2. Zoe Meinen

 

2019 Alberta Dairy Congress Results

 

Congrats to the Champions at the Alberta Dairy Congress!

**Alberta Dairy Congress B&W/R&W Show Results**

Jr. Champion R&W
Lovhill Jacot Apple Pie
Lovholm Holsteins, SK Crestomere Holsteins, AB & Charlyn Farms, ON

Jr. Champion B&W
Millen Soloman Ellie
Hamming Holsteins, BC

Int Champion R&W
Kozak Aussie Destiny Red
Kozak Holsteins, AB

Int. Champion B&W
Donfield Doorman Briget
Lampada, MB

Grand Champion R&W
Lampada Jack Red Sally
Lampada, MB & Robella Holsteins, SK

Grand Champion B&W
Donfield Doorman Briget
Lampada, MB

Junior R&W Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Southrise Holsteins, AB

Junior B&W Premier Breeder
Kenbert Acres, SK

Junior B&W Premier Exhibitor
Mosnang Holsteins, AB

R&W Premier Breeder & Exhibitor
Southrise Holsteins, AB

B&W Premier Exhibitor
Mosnang Holsteins, AB